Privacy Policy

Before using our websites it is your responsibility to read the Privacy Policy below

Keystone Employment Group is registered as a Data Controller as defined under the Data Protection Act 1998.

Browsing Data vs Personal Data

We make an important distinction between capturing and analysing general web traffic and your personal data we store and process as a registered user.

The first category collects data about users' browsing actions and patterns helping us to improve our website, its content, features and general infrastructure performance. This type of data is collected by cookies and analysed with analytics software - no personal data is captured, this is aggregated data and does not identify any individual. This data can sometimes be stored outside the EEA.

The second category - registered users - does involve storing and processing of personal data for the purpose of employment related activities and services only

Collecting Personal Data

All personal data you enter (including address, phone numbers, national insurance number and bank details) are captured via securely encrypted pages. Browsers display these security credentials using a padlock symbol; the exact format varies from browser to browser, but will look similar to:

If you do not see a padlock symbol or the certificate details do not verify Keystone Employment Group as the owner of the site - then do not enter any details and contact our Customer Services team on 0844 225 1100.

Storing Personal Data

Sensitive details like passwords and bank details are stored in an encrypted form and all personal data is stored within the EEA at a secure data centre which is certified to ISO 27001:2005 - the only auditable international standard for information security management systems. Daily, encrypted backups of all data are performed and stored off-site.

How do we use your Personal Data?

Contact details you supply as part of the registration process are stored by us and used to provide you and approved employers with the employment related information requested. When you complete your DirectTemping.com registration profile, including your CV, it can be made available for searching, viewing and downloading only by registered organisations and their approved managers whose searches match your profile. When you create a profile and upload a CV to our database, we rely on you to ensure that your details are kept up to date. You can view the information we have about you by accessing your profile at anytime on-line. You can also withdraw your profile at anytime.

Where required by applicable legislation or formally requested by UK government departments (e.g. HMRC, DWP and UK Borders Agency) or pursuant to a court order we have an obligation to provide all personal data we hold for an individual (which could include the contents of e-mail communications between any persons).

Who can access my CV?

Your profile and any attached CV can be searched and viewed by Keystone staff and any client managers where you have registered in their pool.

Company information

Keystone Employment Group LLP is registered in England and Wales under company number OC332884, whose registered office is 47-57 Marylebone Lane, London, W1U 2NT

Keystone Employment Group is registered as a Data Controller as defined under the Data Protection Act 1998.

"DirectTemping®" is a Registered Trademark, and DirectTemping.com is owned and operated by Keystone Employment Group LLP, a privately owned, full service recruitment agency operating since 1958.

If you have any further concerns or questions on what data we collect and process, or about this Privacy Policy, please e-mail privacy@keystone-jobs.com